Thoroughbred Sportscars Rotating Header Image

CADWELL PARK Double Header- Rounds 6 – 7th August 2016

Beautiful, unspoilt, Cadwell Park – a lovely place to spend a weekend.You either love it or hate it.  Its narrow, its demanding but above all its one of the most challenging circuits and most say a ‘drivers circuit’.  The 750MC organised meeting over the weekend of Saturday and Sunday 6th and 7th August was set for a double header for both BCV8 on the Saturday and a double header for Thoroughbreds on the Sunday.  The sun shone and it was another well organised and friendly 750MC meeting.

For most of us the trip was quite long and harrowing.  The southerners had the M25, M11 or A1 to contend with all with their assortment of holdups.  We left home at an unearthly 5.30am on Friday to beat the M25 traffic and managed to have quite a pleasant trip even stopping off for a breakfast in an American Diner on the A1, delicious and arriving at a reasonable 10.30am on Friday morning.

A test day for a few drivers saw some happy faces and no major problems.   Ian Prior had finished rebuilding his car from the Rockingham crash and a superbly finished green MGBGTV8 was waiting for its first outing.

Friday evening had a couple of BBQ’s with the Wheeler team having their own event and Neil Fowler doing a grand job supplying the rest of the crowd.  Saturday morning came quickly at 06.15 with the arrival of Rob Spencer who blasted out his truck horn to the sleeping paddock.

I had not intended to book a meeting at Cadwell for the Thoroughbred Championship but had been contacted by Peter Best MG Challenge to see if they could join us on the grid.

I felt that with a combined race with the Peter Best we could benefit and it would be a worthwhile trip.   The grid holds 28 and it was felt that we could manage our usual 13 and possibly PBI could manage a 13 – 15 so we could have a full grid of 28.

However, on the day the 750MC had four Mini Coopers to place and had tried to put them in with firstly Peter Best A class which did not gell well with them and so 750MC then split us up completely and gave Peter Best a race of their own with 15 entries and one of our own with our booked 11 plus the four Minis.   Needless to say I hadn’t felt we should go to Cadwell as we couldn’t get the numbers for just the Thoroughbreds and 11 is not a grid!!

These 11 also went up and down, Ken Deamer who had been concentrating on his business all season had entered but had pulled out after the BCV8 practice and Barry Holmes had not been able to start his car up so didn’t bring it.   Now down to 9 TSCC entries.  I made a ‘deal’ and asked for any additional entries on the day and managed to get two back in the form of Jonnie Wheeler, driving James’s car and Ian Prior back out in his rebuilt V8.  Up to 11 again.

Scrutineering gave no major problems with the cars and we had two B class, three C class, two D class and four E Class.  Qualifying was a full grid of Peter Best, Thoroughbreds and the Mini Cooper Cup and all appeared to finish with no problems.

Round Six Qualifying times gave a grid of Thoroughbred and Mini drivers with the Mini’s forming up behind the Thoroughbred grid and having a ten second gap to their start.

Overall and E class Pole went to Russell McCarthy with a 1.39.050 alongside Neil Fowler and on row two Ian Prior and Jonnie Wheeler.  Row three D class Pole Jim Bryan with a 1.49.070 alongside C class pole Kathy Sherry with a 1.51.790.

On row four Martin Barrow and Class B Pole Steve Lockhart with 1.54.890.  Row five a vacant spot for Roy Chamberlain who had developed his persistent head gasket problem but a present Clive Gimson and the final driver for the Thoroughbreds was Ben White all by himself on the sixth and our back row.

THE RACE  – Round six

CLASS E

From the lights Russell kept control for two laps with Neil Fowler, Ian Prior and Jonnie Wheeler behind.  On lap three Neil stormed through to take the lead and remain there until the penultimate lap when he retired with an alternator issue and no power.   For those six laps three drivers were as one nose to tail with only a car length between them.

Once Neil had pulled off Russell stole the win with Ian just 200ths behind him at the flag getting Lap Record in his effort to pass.  Jonnie Wheeler out in son James’s car had a good consistent race but was a bit in awe of the power and wanted to keep it all together for James so just enjoyed the experience. Well done Russ.

CLASS D

Only two out but they made the best they could and remained close, Martin Barrow led the class from Jim Bryan from lights to flag, Jim establishing a class lap record at Cadwell.  In the mix Kathy Sherry from class C for a few laps but both passing her by the flag.    Well done Martin

CLASS C

Kathy, class C Polesitter managed to take the class from lights to flag gaining fastest lap, again only two out as Roy Chamberlain had broken down.

Ben White putting up a good show but Ben getting ‘knobbled’ on the line as he crossed the line same time as Russell to take the Win but Ben thought he had finished as well so was down a lap on the timing.  However, he still managed a second in class.  Well done Kathy

CLASS B

Steve Lockhart class Pole managed to stay in front of Clive Gimson in the GT6 for five laps until Clive dived through to lead Steve to the flag.  Clive getting fastest lap in his efforts.  Well done Clive

ROUND 7

The second fastest time put Neil Fowler on Pole with a 1.39.780 alongside Russell McCarthy.  On row two Jonnie Wheeler alongside Ian Prior and on row three Class D Pole Jim Bryan with a 1.50.960 alongside Martin Barrow.

On row four Kathy Sherry Class C Pole alongside Steve Lockhart Class B Pole and on row five Roy Chamberlains vacant spot, Roy still suffering from his head gasket problems and Ben White.  Finishing the Thoroughbred field Clive Gimson.

THE RACE

From the lights an eager Neil Fowler got a bit of a jump start and roared away followed by the rest of the field, when they came back round Ian Prior was leading the pack with Neil second and Jonnie Wheeler third with Russell bringing up the rear of the E class.

By lap two Neil was back in charge now with Russell close on his tailpipe and by lap five Russell had passed to lead the field to the flag.  Behind Neil stayed in second but had a ten second penalty to drop so third placed Ian Prior had to maintain his position to take advantage which he just managed to do putting Neil back into third at the flag.  Jonnie Wheeler just happy to follow the leaders home not too far behind making sure he kept the car in good order for his Son.

Class D only had Martin Barrow and Jim Bryan out and Martin brought the class home alone as Jim’s race finished on lap two.

Class C had Kathy Sherry and Ben White out and they both had a good dice with each other for the majority of the race with Kathy just keeping Ben at bay to the flag.

Class B had Steve Lockhart and Clive Gimson out both having a close race for just five laps when they both disappeared off circuit.

Not sure what to say about the race results but we had a lovely presentation after the race before we all dashed off in our different directions to try and get home before the traffic built up.

Nice weekend out racing only seven Thoroughbred finishers and everybody seemed to get a trophy.

Congratulations to Russell for the overall and Class E win

To Martin to his class D win

To Kathy for her class C win and to

All of you for coming.


Pam McCarthy, Coordinator

//

Comments are closed.